CLA-2-13:RR:NC:2:240 F87851

Mr. Andy Pazhoohand
MP International Group
1729 Gosnell Road, Suite 203
Vienna, Virginia 22182

RE: The tariff classification tragacanth gum from Iran

Dear Mr. Pazhoohand:

In your letter dated May 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for tragacanth gum will be 1301.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tragacanth gums.

In October 1987, the United States imposed a trade embargo on imports to the United States from Iran under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) and implementing regulations in Title 31 of the Code of Federal Regulations Part 560. The Office of Foreign Assets Control has informed the U.S. Customs Service that effective April 28, 2000, the regulations are amended to authorize the importation of certain Iranian products. The Iranian Transactions Regulations (31 C.F.R. Part 560) were amended to permit the importation of Iranian-origin foodstuffs classified under Chapters 2-23 of the HTS, provided the product is intended for human consumption. If the foodstuff is not intended for human consumption, the product remains subject to the trade embargo against Iran and is, therefore, prohibited entry into the U.S. Tragacanth gum is used in pharmacy emulsions, adhesives, leather dressing, dyes, printing inks, hair-weave preparations and in food products. Tragacanth gum is not used exclusively as foodstuffs intended for human consumption, therefore, importation is prohibited from Iran.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212 637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division